CSIR-Central Glass & Ceramic Research Institute
(A Unit of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research)

सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय कांच और सिरेमिक अनुसंधान संस्थान
(वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की एक इकाई)
     
 

Directory of Scientists and Officers


Scientists

Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Dr K Muraleedharan Director Director's Office Level 15
Group IV(6)/Chief Scientist
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Dr. BB Jha Chief Scientist Business Development & Standardisation /Hindi Cell Level 14
Dr. Ranjan Sen Chief Scientist Glass/Fiber Optics and Photonics  Level 14
Dr. Rajendra Nath Basu Chief Scientist Fuel Cell & Battery/HRG Level 14
Ashim Kr Chakraborty Chief Scientist Materials Characterization and Instrumentation Level 14
Dr. Ashok Kr Ray Chief Scientist GPA Maintenance Level 14
Dr. Anoop Kr Mukhopadhyay Chief Scientist Advanced Mechanical and Materials Characterization Level 14
Dr. Dipayan Sanyal Chief Scientist Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 14
Dr. Debtosh Kundu Chief Scientist Sol Gel Level 14
Dr. Siddhartha Bandopadhyay Chief Scientist Bioceramics & Coating  Level 14
Dr. S N Misra Chief Scientist Naroda Centre Level 14
Dr. Omprakash Chakrabarti Chief Scientist Publication Division; Testing & Characterization Cell Level 14
Group IV(5)/Sr. Principal Scientist
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Dr. Lalit Kr Sharma Sr. Principal Scientist Khurja Centre Level 13A
Dr. Subrata Dasgupta Senior Principal Scientist Ceramic Membrane Level 13A
Dr. Tarun Kr Kayal Senior Principal Scientist Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 13A
Sitendu Mandal Senior Principal Scientist Glass Division Level 13A
Dr. Swapankumar Ghosh Senior Principal Scientist Technical Co-ordination Cell/ Project Management Division Level 13A
Dr. Sukanya Dutta Senior Principal Scientist HRD Cell Level 13A
Dr. Somnath Bandopadhyay Senior Principal Scientist Fiber Optics and Photonics  Level 13A
Anjan Chakraborty Senior Principal Scientist Security, Safety & Transport Level 13A
Dr. Vamsi Krishna Balla Senior Principal Scientist Bioceramics & Coating  Level 13A
Dr. Sujatha Devi Parukuttyamma Senior Principal Scientist Sensor & Actuator Level 13A
Dr. Tarun Kr Gangopadhyay Senior Principal Scientist Fiber Optics and Photonics/Computer Section Level 13A
Dr. Sourindra Mahanty Senior Principal Scientist Publication Division Level 13A
Dr. K Annapurna Senior Principal Scientist Glass Division Level 13A
Group IV(4)/Principal Scientist
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Dr. Parag Solanki Principal Scientist Naroda Centre Level 13
Dr. Debashis Bandopadhyay Principal Scientist Programme Management Division Level 13
Dr. Dipten Bhattacharya Principal Scientist Nano-Structured Materials  Division Level 13
Dr. Mukul Ch Paul Principal Scientist Fiber Optics and Photonics  Level 13
Swachchha Majumder Principal Scientist Ceramic Membrane Level 13
Dr Mrinal Pal Principal Scientist Business Development & Standardisation Level 13
Dr. H S Tripathi Principal Scientist Refractory & Traditional Ceramics Level 13
S Gangadharan Principal Scientist Bioceramics & Coating  Level 13
Dr. Milan Kanti Naskar Principal Scientist Sol Gel Level 13
Debi Prasad Karmakar Principal Scientist Khurja Centre Level 13
Santanu Sen Principal Scientist Materials Characterization and Instrumentation Level 13
Dr. Prasanta Kr Sinha Principal Scientist Materials Characterization and Instrumentation Level 13
Dr. Sandip Bysakh Principal Scientist Advanced Material Characterization Unit Level 13
Dr. Sunirmal Jana Principal Scientist Sol Gel Level 13
Dr. Abhijit Das Sharma Principal Scientist Fuel Cell & Battery Level 13
Dr. Mrinmoy Pal Principal Scientist Fiber Optics and Photonics  Level 13
Mousumi Majumder Principal Scientist Materials Characterization and Instrumentation Level 13
Dr. Nandini Das Principal Scientist Ceramic Membrane Level 13
Dr. Monjoy Sreemany Principal Scientist Advanced Mechanical and Materials Characterization Level 13
Dr. Swastik Mondal Principal Scientist Advanced Material Characterization Unit Level 13
Gr. IV(3)/Senior Scientist
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Krishnendu Adhikari Senior Scientist Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 12
Dr. Ashis Kr Mondal Senior Scientist Glass Division Level 12
Dr. Parvesh Agarwal Senior Scientist Naroda Centre Level 12
Dr. A R Mollah Senior Scientist Glass Division Level 12
Dr. Sumana Das (Ghosh) Senior Scientist Bioceramics & Coating  Level 12
Saikat Deb Acharya Senior Scientist Advanced Mechanical and Materials Characterization Level 12
Dr. Pradyot Datta Senior Scientist Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 12
Dr. Somenath Roy Senior Scientist Khurja Centre Level 12
Dr. Sourja Ghosh Senior Scientist Ceramic Membrane Level 12
Dr. Kausik Dana Senior Scientist Refractory & Traditional Ceramics Level 12
Dr. Biswanath Kundu Senior Scientist Bioceramics & Coating  Level 12
Dr. Mitun Das Senior Scientist Bioceramics & Coating  Level 12
Dr. Nijhuma Kayal Senior Scientist NOCCD Level 12
Dr. Jui Chakraborty Senior Scientist Bioceramics & Coating  Level 12
Dr. Atasi Pal Senior Scientist Fiber Optics and Photonics  Level 12
Dr. Jiten Ghosh Senior Scientist Advanced Mechanical and Materials Characterization Level 12
Dr. Ganesh Ch Sahoo Senior Scientist Ceramic Membrane Level 12
Dr. Jayanta Mukhopadhyay Senior Scientist Fuel Cell & Battery Level 12
Asha T Anil Senior Scientist Naroda Centre Level 12
Dr. Shrabanee Sen Senior Scientist Sensor and Actuator Level 12
Dr. Susmita Kundu Senior Scientist Sensor and Actuator Level 12
Nandini Basumallick Senior Scientist Fiber Optics and Photonics  Level 12
Dr. Indranil Biswas Senior Scientist Programme Management Division Level 12
Dr. Anal Tarafder Senior Scientist Glass Division Level 12
Dr. Samar Kr Medda Senior Scientist Nano-Structured Materials  Division Level 12
Palas Biswas Senior Scientist Fiber Optics and Photonics  Level 12
Dr. Shyamal Das Senior Scientist Fiber Optics and Photonics  Level 12
Dr. Debashri Ghosh Senior Scientist Fiber Optics and Photonics  Level 12
Dr. Subhadip Bodhak Senior Scientist Bioceramics & Coating   Level 12
Gr.IV(2)/Scientist
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Shirshendu Chakraborty Scientist Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 11
Dr. Debdulal Saha Scientist Sensor and Actuator Level 11
Dr. S Balaji Scientist Glass Division Level 11
Dr. Awadesh Mallick Scientist Bioceramics & Coating / PD Level 11
Somnath Sinha Mahapatra Scientist Refractory & Traditional Ceramics Level 11
Sourav Nag Scientist Refractory & Traditional Ceramics Level 11
Dr. Kaushik Biswas Scientist Glass Division Level 11
Dr. Ambarish Sanyal Scientist Director's Office/Technical Co-ordination Cell Level 11
Barun Haldar Scientist Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 11
Anshuman Seal Scientist Sensor and Actuator Level 11
Dr. Arnab Mukherjee Scientist Nano-Structured Materials  Level 11
Dr. Anirban Dhar Scientist Fiber Optics and Photonics  Level 11
Dr. Mahesh Kr. Gagrai Scientist Ceramic Membrane Level 11
Ajitesh Kar Scientist Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 11
Rama Rao Panugothu Scientist Director’s Office Level 11
Dr. Allu Amarnath Reddy Scientist Glass Division Level 11
Group III
Gr.III(7)/Principal Technical Officer
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Dr. C S Prasad Principal Technical Officer Khurja Centre Level 13
Avijit Ghosh Principal Technical Officer GPA Maintenance Level 13
Yad Ram Principal Technical Officer Khurja Centre Level 13
Ashim Kr Halder Principal Technical Officer Sensor and Actuator Level 13
K C Singh Principal Technical Officer Khurja Centre Level 13
Rama Das Principal Technical Officer MCID Level 13
Ranjan Chakraborty Principal Technical Officer Glass Division Level 13
Dr. Chandana Patra Principal Technical Officer Knowledge Resource Centre Level 13
Dr. Sanjoy Mondal Principal Technical Officer MCID Level 13
Sudhendu Sen Sharma Principal Technical Officer Ceramic Membrane Level 13
Dr. Samarendra Basak Principal Technical Officer MCID Level 13
Sukamal Mondal Principal Technical Officer Publication & Publicity Cell Level 13
Gr.III(6)/Sr. Technical Officer(3)
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Sukhendu Sekhar Mukhopadhyay Sr. Technical Officer (3) Materials Characterization and Instrumentation Level 12
Rana Dasgupta Sr. Technical Officer (3) Glass Division Level 12
Dr. Anjan Chakraborty Sr. Technical Officer (3) Naroda Centre Level 12
Susapta Ghosh Sr. Technical Officer (3) GPA Maintenance Level 12
Srikant Dalui Sr. Technical Officer (3) Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 12
Sankar Biswas Sr. Technical Officer (3) Sensor and Actuator Level 12
Dr. Rajat Banerjee Sr. Technical Officer (3) Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 12
Bidhan Ch Choudhury Sr. Technical Officer (3) Knowledge Resource Centre Level 12
Partha Sarathi Das Sr. Technical Officer (3) GPA Maintenance Level 12
Gr.III (5)/Sr. Technical Officer (2)
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Biplab Mitra Sr. Technical Officer (2) Fiber Optics and Photonics Level 11
Motilal Ram Sr. Technical Officer (2) NOCCD Level 11
Dr. Keka Mukherjee Sr. Technical Officer (2) Advanced Mechanical and Materials Characterization Level 11
Dr. Soumya Sarkar Sr. Technical Officer (2) Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 11
Snehasish Biswas Sr. Technical Officer (2) PPIM - EIRC Level 11
Anish Kr Majumder Sr. Technical Officer (2) MCID Level 11
Sanjib Samaddar Sr. Technical Officer (2) Glass Division Level 11
Debashis Sarkar Sr. Technical Officer (2) Project Management Division Level 11
Gr.III(4)/Sr. Technical Officer (1)
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Karoonashankar Roat Sr. Technical Officer (1) Naroda Centre Level 10
Sukanta Bhattacharjee Sr. Technical Officer (1) Engineering Services (Electrical) Level 10
Srikrishna Manna Sr. Technical Officer (1) Nano-Structured Materials Level 10
Debabrata Roy Sr. Technical Officer (1) Fuel Cell & Battery Level 10
Shivnarayan Mondal Sr. Technical Officer (1) MCID Level 10
Rahuldev Mukhopadhyay Sr. Technical Officer (1) Engineering Services (Civil) Level 10
Dipten Kumar Sr. Technical Officer (1) Fiber Optics and Photonics Level 10
Sirshendu Ghorui Sr. Technical Officer (1) Glass Division Level 10
Ashoke Kr Mondal Sr. Technical Officer (1) Advanced Mechanical and Materials Characterization Level 10
Alok Roy Chowdhury Sr. Technical Officer (1) Glass Division Level 10
Agniv Adhikari Sr. Technical Officer (1) Computer Section Level 10
Ranjan Samaddar Sr. Technical Officer (1) Analytical Chemistry Section Level 10
Biswarup Das Sr. Technical Officer (1) Glass Division Level 10
Gopal Debnath Sr. Technical Officer (1) Refractory & Traditional Ceramics Level 10
Sandip Chakraborty Sr. Technical Officer (1) Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 10
Gr.III(3)/Technical Officer
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Tapash Ghosh Technical Officer KRC Level 7
Ruma Chakraborty Technical Officer Knowledge Resource Centre/PPIM - EIRC Level 7
Indranil Biswas Technical Officer MCID Level 7
Sourav Kumar Das Technical Officer Engineering Services (Electrical) Level 7
Titir Maity Technical Officer AMCU Level 7
Swati Samanta Technical Officer MCID Level 7
Subhendu Sarkar Technical Officer Ceramic Membrane Level 7
Sagnik Das Technical Officer Sensor and Actuator Level 7
Prosenjit Khan Technical Officer Advanced Mechanical and Materials Characterization Level 7
Debayan Gupta Technical Officer Fuel Cell & Battery Level 7
Somjyoti Basak Technical Officer Sol Gel Level 7
Kajari Dasgupta Technical Officer AMCU Level 7
Aparajita Mallick Technical Officer Sol-Gel Level 7
Mrinmoy Adhikary Technical Officer Glass Division Level 7
Nitai Dey Technical Officer Electron Microscopy Section Level 7
Mousumi Narjinary Technical Officer Sensor & Actuator Level 7
Nabanita Chakrabarti (Acharya) Technical Officer Fuel Cell & Battery Level 7
Ananda Sundar Pal Technical Officer Engineering Services (Civil) Level 7
Asian Hemrom Technical Officer Fuel Cell & Battery Level 7
Sumantra Basu Technical Officer Non-Oxide Ceramics and Composites Level 7
Shibasish Barik Technical Officer Glass Division Level 7
Sudip Kr Ghosh Technical Officer Fuel Cell & Battery Level 7
Rajesh Kumar Bahinipati Technical Officer Refractory & Traditional Ceramics Level 7
Trilochan Prasad Sahoo Technical Officer Ceramic Membrane Level 7
K H Karshanbhai Technical Officer Naroda Centre Level 7
Suman Das Technical Officer Fuel Cell & Battery Level 7
V P Reddy Technical Officer Refractory & Traditional Ceramics Level 7
Debjit Maity Technical Officer Engineering Services (Electrical) Level 7
Abhijit Prasad Technical Officer Naroda Centre Level 7
Moumita Kanu (Sha) Technical Officer MCID Level 7
Vipin Kumar Technical Officer Naroda Centre Level 7
General Administration
Group - A
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
RKS Roushan AO AO's Cell Level 11
Group - B (Gazetted)
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Aditya Mainak Section Officer (G) Establishment Level 10
Sumana Majumder Section Officer (G) Recruitment & Assessment Level 10
RK Saha Section Officer (G) Bill Level 8
Mahesh Prasad Section Officer (G) General Level 9
Stores & Purchase
Group - A
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Rubai Ray Stores & Purchase Officer Purchase Level 11
Sardari Lal Stores & Purchase Officer Stores Level 11
Finance & Accounts
Group - A
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Parag Patar F&AO (MACP) Accounts Level 11
Group - B (Gazetted) {S.O. (F&A)}
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Priyam Mukherjee SO(F&A) Accounts Level 10
Isolated Cadre Group - A (Gazetted)
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Sri Priyankar Paliwal Sr.Hindi Officer (Selection Grade) Hindi Cell Level 11
Smt. Krishna Bhattacharyya Sr. Hindi Officer Hindi Cell Level 11
Sri Bidhan Biswas Security Officer Reception & Security Level 10
Stenographic Cadre Group - B (Gazetted) {Private Secretary}
Name Designation Department Pay Matrix Level
Smt. Jharna Basu Private Secretary AO's Office Level 9


    Updated on: 01-05-2018 11:49 
    :: Contents of this site © Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI) ::
  ::  
This site is best viewed in (1366 x 768) resolution